Home->Awards->List of Awardees->Republic Day->2012->Awards
  Awards

2012
 
LIST OF PERSONNEL BEING AWARDED GALLANTRY / DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARDS ON THE OCCASION OF REPUBLIC DAY 2012
 
ASHOK CHAKRA

1. SS-44448A LT NAVDEEP SINGH, AOC, MARATHA LI (POSTHUMOUS)

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-25434L LT GEN SHANKAR RANJAN GHOSH, AVSM, SM, ADC, MECH INF
2. IC-25457M LT GEN VIJAY KUMAR AHLUWALIA, AVSM**, YSM, VSM, ADC, ARTY
3. IC-25538M LT GEN RABINDRAN KRISHNA SWAMY, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, INF (RETIRED)
4. IC-25544A LT GEN VINOD NAYANAR, AVSM, ARTY
5. IC-25808W LT GEN DUSHYANT SINGH CHAUHAN, AVSM, ARMD (RETIRED)
6. IC-25812Y LT GEN SUBRAMANIAN RAVI SHANKAR, VSM, ENGRS
7. IC-25815M LT GEN GURDEEP SINGH, AVSM, VSM, ARTY
8. IC-25816P LT GEN BIKRAM SINGH, UYSM, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, INF
9. IC-25833P LT GEN GOVINDA MOHAN NAIR, AVSM, SM, VSM, INF
10. IC-25901X LT GEN KAIWALAYA TRIVIKRAM PARNAIK, UYSM, YSM, INF
11. IC-27038N LT GEN ANAND MOHAN VERMA, AVSM, SM, VSM, INF (RETIRED)
12. IC-27203N LT GEN SHRI KRISHNA SINGH, UYSM, AVSM, INF
13. IC-27215H LT GEN NAND KISHORE SINGH, UYSM, AVSM, VSM, INF
14. IC-27258X LT GEN RAJINDER SINGH, UYSM, SM, MECH INF
15. IC-27606N LT GEN AJAY KUMAR SINGH, AVSM, SM, VSM, ADC, ARMD
16. IC-27616X LT GEN KONGARA SURENDRA NATH, AVSM, VSM, MECH INF
17. IC-27679A LT GEN NARESH CHANDRA MARWAH, AVSM, INF
18. MR-03301P LT GEN GOPALA KRISHNAN RAMDAS, SM, VSM, PHS, AMC
19. MR-03449N LT GEN KUNWAR KARNI SINGH, SM, VSM, AMC, AH (R&R)

KIRTI CHAKRA


1. IC-57076Y LT COL KAMALDEEP SINGH, RAJ RIF, RR
2. IC-71548P CAPT ASHUTOSH KUMAR, RAJ RIF
3. SS-43842Y LT SUSHIL KHAJURIA, ASC, GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-30353P LT GEN SYED ATA HASNAIN, AVSM, SM, VSM**, INF

BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-25141A LT GEN DEEPAK RAJ, AVSM, SM, MECH INF (RETIRED)
2. IC-27264L LT GEN AVINASH CHANDER SONEJA, AVSM, VSM**, INF
3. IC-27793X LT GEN JATINDER SINGH, AVSM, SM, INF, NDA, KHADAKWASLA
4. IC-27990A LT GEN MUNISH SIBAL, AVSM, INF
5. IC-30137F LT GEN SUKHRAJ PAL KOCHHAR, AVSM, SM, VSM, SIGS
6. IC-30503A LT GEN JAI PRAKASH NEHRA, AVSM, INF

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-27290M LT GEN RAMESH HALGALI, SM, INF
2. IC-27352F LT GEN MANJINDER SINGH BUTTAR, VSM, ARTY
3. IC-27767W LT GEN PRADEEP BHALLA, VSM, ADC, AOC
4. IC-27942A LT GEN NARENDRA BAHADUR SINGH, VSM, EME
5. IC-30089M LT GEN NARENDRA SINGH, SM, VSM, INF
6. IC-30118W LT GEN ANJAN MUKHERJEE, ARTY
7. IC-30342H LT GEN ABHIJIT GUHA, ARTY
8. IC-30392N LT GEN RAVIKIRAN PRABHAKAR DASTANE, VSM, ARTY
9. IC-30482P LT GEN VINOD BHATIA, SM, INF
10. IC-30507W LT GEN SANJEEV CHOPRA, SM, INF
11. IC-30683N LT GEN RAMESHWAR YADAV, VSM, INF
12. IC-30722F LT GEN VIJAI SHARMA, ENGRS
13. IC-30783Y LT GEN ANIL MALHOTRA, ASC
14. IC-31327A LT GEN RANBIR SINGH, SM, INF
15. IC-33914K LT GEN VIJAY KUMAR PILLAI, SM, INF
16. IC-31638N MAJ GEN OM PRAKASH, SM, INF
17. IC-34356A MAJ GEN NAVKIRAN SINGH GHEI
18. IC-34392L MAJ GEN GURMIT SINGH, VSM, INF
19. IC-34402K MAJ GEN GHANSHYAM SINGH KATOCH, VSM, INF
20. IC-34424H MAJ GEN SUNIL KUMAR GADEOCK, INF
21. IC-34454A MAJ GEN GURDEEP SINGH, INF
22. IC-34600P MAJ GEN SAMIR KUMAR CHAKRAVORTY, SC, SM**, INF
23. IC-34605N MAJ GEN RAKESH SHARMA, VSM, INF
24. IC-34775X MAJ GEN RAVINDRA VASANTRAO THODGE, SM, VSM, INF
25. IC-34890X MAJ GEN SRINIVASAN LAKSHMI NARASIMHAN, VSM, INF
26. IC-35789K MAJ GEN RANJIT SINGH, VSM, AEC

SHAURYA CHAKRA


1. IC-60963W MAJ RAVINDRA KUMAR GURANG, ARTY
2. IC-67407H MAJ SHALENDER, PARA
3. JC-413091F SUB MANJEET SINGH, PARA
4. JC-460294W NB SUB MENGARE SHANKAR GANPATI, MARATHA LI
5. JC-470388F NB SUB LAL SINGH KHICHI, SM, RAJ RIF, RR (POSTHUMOUS)
6. 14433512W NK SUMER SINGH, ARTY, RR (POSTHUMOUS)
7. 15143280N NK SANKAR TARAFDAR, ARTY, FD REGT
8. 4192242N L/NK BRIJ KISHORE DHAMI, KUMAON
9. 5048550P RFN TEJ BAHADUR GURUNG, GORKHA RIF

YUDH SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-39067P BRIG SANJAY AHUJA, PUNJAB
2. IC-40777Y BRIG MANVENDRA SINGH JASWAL, SM, RAJ RIF
3. IC-41509F BRIG KANWAL JEET SINGH DHILLON, RAJ RIF
4. IC-53733A COL SANJAY SINHA, SM, GRENADIERS

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1. IC-67215L MAJ SAURABH SUYAL, SM, ARMD
2. IC-66577A CAPT TARANDEEP SINGH GILL, SM, SIKH
3. IC-70434X CAPT SATENDRA SINGH, SM, INT

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)


1. IC-60189M MAJ BOBBY JASROTIA, MARATHA LI
2. IC-60860X MAJ SUJOY SEN, GUARDS
3. IC-61572X MAJ KANWARJEET SINGH, ARMY AVN SQN (R&O)
4. IC-61691N MAJ AJAY KANDPAL, EME
5. IC-62507K MAJ KULBHUSHAN SINGH CHIB, SIKH
6. IC-63097L MAJ SURENDRA BADSARA, PARA
7. IC-63101H MAJ MOHVER SINGH GREWAL, MADRAS
8. IC-64503M MAJ TUSHAR PIPLANI, ASC
9. IC-64688Y MAJ RISHABH KUMAR JAIN, ENGRS
10. IC-64759P MAJ SAMEER PURUSHOTTAM SANKHE, AAD
11. IC-65041X MAJ NEELGAGAN SINGH, GUARDS
12. IC-65233P MAJ ANAND KUMAR, DOGRA
13. IC-65369Y MAJ SIDDHARTHA REDHU, PARA
14. IC-65407K MAJ NARENDRA PAL OLA, DOGRA
15. IC-66181W MAJ RAKESH YADAV, PARA
16. IC-67131X MAJ RISHI MEHROTRA, MECH INF
17. IC-67188M MAJ AJESH KUMAR, GRENADIERS
18. IC-67243X MAJ TEJUS M, ENGRS
19. IC-67864W MAJ PRAYAS PANDEY, ARMD
20. IC-67981F MAJ VIVEK SETH, JAK RIF
21. IC-68293P MAJ HARPREET SINGH MANN, SIGS
22. SS-42403F MAJ GADILKAR RISHIKESH NAMDEO, SIGS
23. SS-42713M MAJ MOHIT KUMAR BANSAL, RAJPUT
24. SS-42773F MAJ RAKESH RADHAKRISHNAN, MADRAS
25. IC-68357P CAPT HANS RAJ SINGH, SIGS
26. IC-68696P CAPT SANKALP RATHOUR, JAK LI
27. IC-70309N CAPT VENKATA SUDHEER BABU P, DOGRA
28. IC-70926W CAPT VISHWANATH, ARTY
29. SS-42174F CAPT CROSSMAWI L HMAR, ASSAM
30. IC-71887P LT MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA, ASC (POSTHUMOUS)
31. IC-71917F LT SURENDRA SINGH, GRENADIERS
32. SS-42960A LT KULKARNI RISHIKESH CHANDRAKANT, RAJ RIF
33. AR-297 ASSTT COMDT MADAN LAL SHAH, ASSAM RIF
34. JC-459534W SUB INGALE SUBHASH DATTATRAY, MARATHA LI
35. JC-520661K SUB JAYOTI PARKASH, DOGRA
36. JC-36821A NB SUB BHAGWAN SINGH MAHAR, ASSAM RIF
37. JC-450895N NB SUB VIRENDER SINGH, GRENADIERS
38. JC-480424P NB SUB BHARAT LAL GURJAR, RAJPUT
39. JC-480483F NB SUB SHEESH RAM GURJAR, RAJPUT
40. JC-520929W NB SUB SURAJ PARKASH, DOGRA
41. 2687180L HAV RAVI KUMAR, GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)
42. 2789018F HAV ZORE BAPU BHAGOJI, MARATHA LI
43. 3990377F HAV RAMESH CHAND THAKUR, DOGRA
44. 4074395A HAV DHAN SINGH, GARH RIF
45. 13620074N HAV LAL MAN, PARA
46. G/183984N HAV KULDIP SINGH, ASSAM RIF
47. 2693670P L/HAV PRAMENDRA KUMAR SINGH, GRENADIERS
48. 2994646K L/HAV BACHCHOO SINGH, RAJPUT
49. 4075966A L/HAV TRILOK CHANDRA, GARH RIF
50. 13757574X L/HAV MOHD ISHAQ SOFI, JAK RIF
51. 14432828W L/HAV MAHENDRA SINGH SHEKHAWAT, ARTY
52. 1487023Y NK MOTI SINGH YADAV, ENGRS
53. 4186447M NK PUSHKAR SINGH GIRI, KUMAON
54. 5753917A NK BISHNU PRASAD SHRESTHA, GORKHA RIF
55. 13623191K NK LALLIAN ZUALA, PARA
56. 14422809X NK YASHWANT SINGH, ARTY
57. 3404270H L/NK KANWALJIT SINGH, SIKH
58. 4082705P L/NK LAXMAN SINGH, GARH RIF
59. 13762392N L/NK RAKESH KUMAR, JAK RIF
60. 15614636W L/NK PATEY TASSUK, GUARDS
61. 2500235F SEP SHARANJIT SINGH, PUNJAB
62. 3004593X SEP AJAY KUMAR, RAJPUT
63. 4001097F SEP GHASITA RAM, DOGRA
64. 12944505W SEP TALIB HUSSAIN, INF BN (TA) DOGRA
65. 5047402X RFN BUDDI JANG GURUNG, GORKHA RIF
66. 9107347X RFN MANZOOR AHMED BHAT, JAK LI
67. 9109763A RFN MOHD SAJEEL, JAK LI
68. 13768296P RFN KHARGA TIRWA, JAK RIF
69. 16017014Y RFN RAJAN SINGH, RAJ RIF
70. F/163522A RFN MUKTI NATH PRASAD, ASSAM RIF
71. G/5002275F RFN JAI KRISHAN NEGI, ASSAM RIF
72. G/5003360W RFN HEMANT KUMAR SEN, ASSAM RIF
73. 15501970K SWR HARJAS SINGH, ARMD

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DISTINGUISHED)


1. IC-46325M COL ANAND SWAROOP, SM, ENGRS
2. IC-50623A COL CK RAJESH, SM, GUARDS
3. IC-50715M COL D SESHASAI MURTY, SC, SM, JAT

SENA MEDAL (DISTINGUISHED)


1. IC-34385P MAJ GEN ANIL KUMAR AHUJA, VSM**, ARTY
2. IC-35479Y BRIG BALWANT SINGH NEGI, YSM, VSM, ASSAM
3. IC-37931F BRIG NAWNIT KUMAR, KUMAON
4. IC-40314K BRIG CHANDI PRASAD MOHANTY, VSM, RAJPUT
5. IC-40360Y BRIG ASIT BHAILALBHAI MISTRY, VSM, MARATHA LI
6. IC-40380M BRIG KENNY JASKARAN SINGH GILL, GUARDS
7. IC-40471W BRIG MUKESH KUMAR, GARH RIF
8. IC-41080X BRIG GOPAL GURUNG, GORKHA RIF (FF)
9. IC-41087F BRIG SHASHI SHEKHAR PRASAD, YSM, SIKH
10. IC-45009F BRIG SUKHDEEP SANGWAN, RAJ RIF
11. IC-45050X BRIG TEJBIR SINGH, BIHAR
12. IC-43361M COL POLASH CHOUDHURY, GUARDS
13. IC-44128L COL ARUN NAIR, JAT
14. IC-45130P COL KULJINDER SINGH, PARA
15. IC-45633A COL NAVIN SUD, JAK LI
16. IC-49602X COL HARPREET SINGH SANDHU, GORKHA RIF
17. IC-50290Y COL THANKACHAN JOSEVILLA AJITH KUMAR, JAT
18. IC-50304N COL RANJAN MALLIK, RAJ RIF
19. IC-50849L COL PRASHANT CHAUHAN, MARATHA LI
20. IC-51160H COL SURESH KUMAR SHEORAN, SIKH
21. IC-51186X COL MANMEET SINGH SABARWAL, PUNJAB
22. IC-51301M COL JITENDRA KUMAR MALIK, LADAKH SCOUTS
23. IC-51590M COL RAVINDER KUMAR, GORKHA RIF
24. IC-51797M COL HARMINDER SINGH SANDHU, RAJPUT
25. IC-52016A COL NAVEEN MAHAJAN, DOGRA
26. IC-52036N COL ARINDAM SAHA, KUMAON
27. IC-52111M COL SAJEEV KATARYA, RAJPUT
28. IC-52183W COL AWINDER PAL SINGH, JAK RIF
29. IC-53125Y COL PAWAN KUMAR SINGH, PARA
30. IC-53236W COL RANJEET ALVA, PUNJAB
31. IC-54082F COL VIKRAM SINGH GULERIA, RAJPUT
32. MR-05819F COL DINESH CHANDRA JOSHI, AMC
33. IC-55698F LT COL SERVESH DHADWAL, INT
34. IC-57397W LT COL ABHISHEK KHATTRI, ENGR REGT (POSTHUMOUS)
35. IC-59175A MAJ SHUBHANKAR GHOSHAL, SIKH LI
36. IC-59755P MAJ ANSHUMAN BADONI, ARMD
37. IC-67267F MAJ VINAY BHATT, ENGRS

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-30819M MAJ GEN DALJIT KUMAR JAMWAL, VSM, INF
2. IC-34938A MAJ GEN RAJESH ARYA, VSM, ARTY
3. NR-15325L MAJ GEN JASBIR KAUR GREWAL, VSM, MNS
4. IC-39522M BRIG JAIVEER SINGH NEGI, VSM, DOGRA
5. IC-40760L BRIG VADLAMANI SHANMUKHAL SREENIVAS, VSM, GARH RIF
6. MR-06750P LT COL SANJAY KUMAR MISHRA, VSM, AMC

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL


1. IC-30346Y MAJ GEN DALJIT SOOD, ARMD
2. IC-30736F MAJ GEN JATINDER SIKAND, ENGRS
3. IC-30763L MAJ GEN RAJESH SINGH, ARTY
4. IC-30817F MAJ GEN AJAY KUMAR CHATURVEDI, ENGRS
5. IC-31420F MAJ GEN ASHOK KUMAR MEHTA, ARMD
6. IC-31446W MAJ GEN RAVINDER SINGH CHOPRA, ARTY
7. IC-31660Y MAJ GEN ASHOK KUMAR SEN, INF
8. IC-31719N MAJ GEN VERINDER MOHAN KALIA, SM, ARTY
9. IC-31910P MAJ GEN PARDEEP KUMAR JAGGIA, EME
10. IC-34006N MAJ GEN RAJESH KUMAR BAWA, MECH INF
11. IC-34036L MAJ GEN PERUVEMBA RAMACHANDRAN KUMAR, ARTY
12. IC-34182L MAJ GEN VIRENDRA KUMAR, INF
13. IC-34361L MAJ GEN PRANAB KUMAR BHARALI, ARMY AVN
14. IC-34677X MAJ GEN TANDON VISHWA MITTER, ENGRS
15. IC-34687F MAJ GEN SURYA SUBBAVADHANULU DASAKA, SM, ENGRS (RETIRED)
16. IC-34789X MAJ GEN RAMAN DHAWAN, ARTY
17. IC-35833H MAJ GEN PRANAB CHAKRABORTY, AEC
18. IC-36527A MAJ GEN RAKESH CHANDRA CHADHA, ARMD
19. MR-03582W MAJ GEN DALJEET SINGH PATHANIA, AMC
20. MR-04317M MAJ GEN PREM PRAKASH VARMA, SM, AMC
21. V-000346K MAJ GEN SHRI KANT SHARMA, SM, RVC
22. IC-35901L BRIG ANIL KUMAR SINGH SENGAR, YSM, GUARDS
23. IC-35909X BRIG AJAY SINGH PANWAR, RAJPUT
24. IC-35953F BRIG AVINASH LAXMAN CHAVAN, SM, GORKHA RIF
25. IC-37101L BRIG CHEEMA AMARJIT SINGH, ARMD
26. IC-38562F BRIG DEEPAK SAXENA, ARTY
27. IC-40022F BRIG ANIL KUMAR BHATT, GORKHA RIF
28. IC-40542M BRIG VANUKURI VENKATA REDDY, INT
29. IC-40699M BRIG KEMPARAJ SITARAM, ENGRS
30. IC-40864M BRIG SUNIL DATTATRAYA VAZE, MARATHA LI
31. IC-40876F BRIG SHARABH PACHORY, MAHAR
32. IC-40889Y BRIG NAMBURATH KESHAVAN UNNI, SIGS
33. IC-40934A BRIG AJAY KUMAR SHARMA, GARH RIF
34. IC-41266F BRIG MOHAMMED HAIDER RIZVI, ENGRS
35. IC-45419X BRIG VIKASH CHANDRA CHITRAVANSHI, JAG
36. MR-04014X BRIG SUKH DAYAL DUHAN, AMC
37. MR-04153F BRIG RAJVIR SINGH, AMC
38. MR-04336X BRIG NARESH CHANDER ARORA, AMC
39. MR-04803K BRIG HARISH CHANDRA PATHAK, AMC
40. MR-05092F BRIG SHARAT JOHRI, AMC
41. NR-16173F BRIG SUSAMMA NINAN, MNS
42. IC-40434H COL MANMOHAN SINGH DHANOA, GORKHA RIF
43. IC-42777X COL RAVI R PATIL, ARTY
44. IC-42813X COL CHERUTHUNDATHIL VIJAYAN AJAY, GORKHA RIF
45. IC-47082Y COL DEEPINDER SINGH SAINI, RAJPUT
46. IC-48957W COL GURPREET SINGH, SM, ARTY
47. IC-50730F COL MOHIT SETH, MADRAS
48. IC-51089A COL SANDEEP CHAUDHARY, EME
49. IC-51126H COL ABHEY PAL SINGH HANSI, ENGR REGT
50. IC-51140P COL DINESH KUMAR, DOGRA
51. IC-51476M COL PRADEEP SINGH CHHONKAR, SM, GUARDS
52. IC-51821X COL AJAY KOTHIYAL, KC, SC, GARH RIF
53. IC-51853A COL KALLIAD THAZHATHUVEETTIL GOPALA KRISHNAN, SM, MAHAR
54. IC-51940N COL PARAMJEET SINGH CHEEMA, BIHAR
55. IC-51946P COL HARVINDER PAL SINGH, ARTY
56. IC-51985N COL RAMESH KUMAR ANUJ, KUMAON
57. IC-52114A COL MAHIPAL SINGH RATHORE, JAK RIF
58. IC-52352M COL DHANANJAY JOSHI, GARH RIF
59. IC-52525Y COL RANJEEV K BABU, SIKH
60. IC-54698P COL RAJESHWAR PARMAR, SM
61. IC-54996L COL RAJESH DOGRA, SIKH
62. IC-55065N COL PARAMJIT SINGH, JAK RIF
63. IC-56751N COL GIRISH UPADHYA, SM**, MARATHA LI
64. MR-04901K COL REENA BHARADWAJ, AMC
65. IC-54725N LT COL VINOD BHAT, ENGRS
66. IC-56703N LT COL SANDEEP SINGH KUMAR, EME
67. MR-07644H MAJ SURENDRA KUMAR PUNIA, AMC
68. JC-470016W SUB BAJRANG LAL TAKHAR, RAJ RIF
69. JC-351723W NB SUB KATULU RAVI KUMAR, ENGRS
70. 15320677X L/NK K GURU PRASAD, ENGR PLANT UNIT (POSTHUMOUS)

MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES


OP RAKSHAK


1. IC-63114A MAJ SAKET SAWHNEY, INT
2. IC-66865M MAJ ABHISHEK CHAKRABARTY, SC, AAD
3. 3197254W SEP MADAN SINGH RAWAT, JAT
      
This is the Official Indian Army Web Portal,maintained & managed  by the Indian Army.
Site hosted by NIC.
Last Updated on 23 Jul 2014 Site best viewed in IE 6.0 and above